Renne v. Waterford Township
[…] Id. (Emphasis added.)

Moreover, "[a] municipality may agree to raise all or any part of its contract obligation by any of the foregoing methods available". Id. (Emphasis added.) Clearly, then, the statute supplies a charter township with a considerable measure of flexibility in choosing which method to employ in avoidance of a tax levy and in payment of its debt *693 to the county. Where, as here, a charter township opts to repay the debt solely by the exaction of sewer tap-in fees, nothing in 1957 PA 185 impedes that decision.

Furthermore, the penultimate sentence of MCLA 123.742(2) puts to rest any contention that township residents have a right to vote either on the wisdom of the county-township sewer contract or on the means by which to repay defendant's debt:

"The various powers in this act granted to any municipality shall be exercised by its governing body."

See also, MCLA 123.731(k); MSA 5.570(1)(k): "`Governing body' means * * * in the case of a charter township, the township board".