Renne v. Waterford Township
[…] Section 12(1) of Act 185 authorizes a county to enter into contracts with municipalities, including charter townships, MCLA 123.731(i); MSA 5.570(1)(i), "for the acquisition * * * of * * * a sewage disposal * * * system". MCLA 123.742(1); MSA 5.570(12)(1). The act requires the municipality to pledge its full faith and credit for the payment of any contractual obligations undertaken and to levy a tax sufficient to extinguish its contractual debt. MCLA 123.742(2); MSA 5.570(12)(2). The municipality may, however, avoid a tax levy if it chooses instead to satisfy the debt by funds raised in any of the following ways:

"(a) By service charges to users of the system or lake improvements.

"(b) By special assessment upon lands benefited.

"(c) By the exaction of charges for the connection of properties, directly or indirectly, to the system or for the availability of the system to serve properties, directly or indirectly, or at a present or future time.