52 Pa. Commw. 398 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1980
[…] 52 Pa. Commw. 398 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1980
Lead Opinion
Opinion by
Thomas P. Renne (claimant) seeks review by this court of the decision of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board) which held that he was disqualified from receiving compensation benefits under the provisions of Section 402(d) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Act), Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §802(d). Section 402(d) provides:
An employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week—
(d) In which his unemployment is due to a stoppage of work, which exists because of a labor dispute (other than a lock-out) at the factory, establishment or other premises at which he is or was last employed: Provided, That this subsection shall not apply if it is shown that (1) he is not participating in, or directly interested in, the labor dispute which caused the stoppage of work, and (2) he