Renk v. Cordice
[…] (Emphasis added).

*519The case at bar is controlled by this Court’s opinion in Furia v. City of Philadelphia, supra, wherein the facts are identical. There, the court compared the within situation to that wherein the Workmen’s Compensation Act makes specific provisions for subrogation and the proration of attorneys fees and expenses between the employee and his employer. The court discussed Section 319 of the Workmen’s Compensation Act, 1915 June 2, P.L. 736, Art. Ill as amended, 77 P.S. § 671, which provides in part as follows:

“Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable under the article by the employer; reasonable attorney’s fees and other proper disbursements incurred in obtaining a recovery or in effecting a compromise settlement shall be prorated between the employer and employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents. The employer shall pay that proportion of the attorney’s fees and other proper disbursements that the amount of compensation paid or payable at the time of recovery or settlement bears to the total recovery or settlement. Any recovery against such third person in excess of the compensation theretofore paid by the employer shall be paid forthwith to the employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future instalments of compensation.” (Emphasis added).

This Court then stated at 118 A.2d 239: