Renfro v. State
[…] We are not called upon to ascertain whether or not he might be an “accessory before the fact” herein, as provided for in 21 O.S.1961, § 172, but at this stage of the proceedings we now know enough to cause little value to be placed on the testimony he gave in this trial. See Wishard v. State, 5 Okl.Cr. 610, 115 P. 796.

Consequently, as we review the record before the Court, the sole question to be answered concerns the corroborating testimony of Wilfred Dion Moore’s accomplices, since he admittedly committed the crime charged.

22 O.S.1961, § 742, provides:

“A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless he be corroborated by such other evidence as tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely show the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof.”

This Court stated in Luna v. State, 62 Okl.Cr. 435, 71 P.2d 1101, while reciting from Rogers v. State, 57 Okl.Cr. 294, 48 P.2d 344: