546 F. Supp. 480 | S.D.N.Y. | 1982
[…] It does not rise to the level of an abuse of discretion for the administrator
The respondent is entitled to prevail upon both branches of his motion. Accordingly, the complaint is dismissed.
. Estelle v. Gamble, 429 U.S. 97, 106, 97 S.Ct. 285, 292, 50 L.Ed.2d 251 (1976); Haines v. Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520-21, 92 S.Ct. 594, 595-96, 30 L.Ed.2d 652 (1972); Morpurgo v. Board of Higher Education, 423 F.Supp. 704, 713 (S.D.N.Y.1976).
. Respondent alleges petitioner and all other inmates were returned to their assigned jobs on February 1. We accept that he started working on February 2.
. 18 U.S.C. § 4042 provides:
The Bureau of Prisons, under the direction of the Attorney General, shall—
(1) have charge of the management and regulation of all Federal penal and correctional institutions;
(3) provide for the protection, instruction, and discipline of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States;
. Seilers v. Ciccone, 530 F.2d 199, 202 (8th Cir. 1976); Daughtery v. Harris, 476 F.2d 292, 294 (10th Cir.), cert. denied, 414 U.S. 872, 94 S.Ct. 112, 38 L.Ed.2d 91 (1973). .