Rendler v. Gambone Bros. Development Co.
[…] Rendler signing the Agreement when the line in paragraph nineteen for the name of the title insurer was blank or upon plaintiffs’ request to change the title insurer, the Court will reconsider its ruling.

b. The Contention that Unique Defenses Against Plaintiffs Defeat Typicality

i. Standing

Defendants contend that plaintiffs do not have standing to bring this suit because their mortgage was not “federally related” and therefore is not subject to the provisions of RESPA. See 12 U.S.C. § 2608(a) (“No seller of property that will be purchased with the assistance of a federally related mortgage loan shall require ... ”). As the standing argument is a unique defense against plaintiffs’ suit, defendants argue that plaintiffs are not adequate class representatives.