Rendell v. Pennsylvania State Ethics Commission
[…] Any person aggrieved by an opinion or order which becomes final in accordance with the provisions of this chapter who has direct interest in such opinion or order shall have the right to appeal therefrom in accordance with law and general rules.

65 Pa.C.S. § 1108(i). However, Section 1108 is titled "Investigations by commission," and its other subsections deal with investigations and inquiries made pursuant to complaints to the commission. In this context, it does not appear that Section 1108(i) was intended to apply to advisory opinions like those at issue in this case.

[2] Although they do clarify the Secretaries' existing duties. See Section 1107(10), stating that the Commission shall, "[i]ssue to any person upon such person's request . . . an opinion with respect to such person's duties under [the Ethics Act]." 65 Pa.C.S. § 1107(10).

[3] Shaulis was a very unusual case in that it called upon the Supreme Court to, once again, defend its exclusive jurisdiction under the Pennsylvania Constitution over the regulation of the practice of law.