Rendell v. Pennsylvania State Ethics Commission
[…] State Ethics Commission, 569 Pa. 579, 807 A.2d 812 (2002). In Gmerek, an evenly-divided Supreme Court upheld this Court's decision that a statute regulating lobbying also regulated the practice of law and, therefore, infringed on the Supreme Court's exclusive jurisdiction. Even though the Supreme Court was evenly split on whether to uphold the statute regulating lobbying in Gmerek, both sides were united in upholding that Court's exclusive jurisdiction over the practice of law under Article V, Section 10 of the Pennsylvania Constitution.

[4] Section 7537 states, "[t]he court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree where such judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding. . . ." 42 Pa.C.S. § 7537.

[5] In his action for declaratory judgment, the Governor argues that:

(a) the Commission erred in determining that the Secretary would have a conflict of interest under the Ethics Act under the facts presented in the Request for Opinion;