Rendell v. Pennsylvania State Ethics Commission
[…] This does not give those similarly-situated persons standing to seek declaratory judgment regarding those opinions any more than a person situated similarly to a party to a precedent-setting lawsuit may seek declaratory judgment regarding the suit's outcome.

The Governor is the appointing authority for the two Secretaries, and we find that he does present us with a case or controversy as to the Secretaries. We therefore overrule the Commission's preliminary objections to the extent they argue the Governor lacks standing. Section 1107(10) of the Ethics Act states that the Commission shall "[i]ssue to any person upon such person's request or to the appointing authority . . . of that person upon the request of such appointing authority . . . an opinion. . . ." 65 Pa.C.S. § 1107(10) (emphasis added). As the appointing authority for the Secretaries, the Governor has standing to seek declaratory judgments regarding their conduct under the Ethics Act.