120 F. Supp. 912 | Ct. Cl. | 1954
[…] Total Amount of Claim_$126,187.96-

CONCLUSION 03? LAW

Upon the foregoing findings of fact, which are made a part of the judgment herein, the court concludes that as a matter of law the plaintiff is not entitled to recover and its petition is therefore dismissed.

28 U. S. C. § 1491 (1952 ed) provides in part:

“The Court of Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim against the united States: * * » (4) Founded upon any * * * Implied contract with the United States.”

Section 17 of the Contract Settlement Act (58 Stat. 649, 665, 41 U. S. C. § 117 (1946 ed.) provides:

“(a) Where any person has arranged to. furnish or furnished to a contracting agency or to a war contractor any materials, services, or facilities related to the prosecution of the war, without a formal contract, relying in good faith upon the apparent authority of an officer or agent of a contracting agency, written or oral instructions, or any other request to proceed from a contracting agency, the contracting agency shall pay such person fair compensation therefor.
“(b), Whenever any formal or technical defect or omission in any prime contract, or in any grant of authority to an officer or agent of a contracting agency who ordered any materials, services, and facilities might invalidate the contract or commitment, the contracting agency (1) shall not take advantage of such defect or omission; (2) shall amend, confirm, or ratify such contract or commitment without consideration in order to cure such defect or omission ; and (3) shall make a fair settlement of any obligation .thereby created or incurred by such agency, whether expressed or implied, in fact or in law, or in the nature of an' implied or quasi contract.”

See note 2 supra.