203 Conn. 494 | Conn. | 1987
[…] Mauro, 436 U.S. 340, 359, 98 S. Ct. 1834, 56 L. Ed. 2d 329 (1978), quoting H.R. Rep. No. 91-1018, 91st Cong., 2d Sess. 2 (1970); S. Rep. No. 91-1356, 91st Cong., 2d Sess. 2 (1970); quoted in Cuyler v. Adams, 449 U.S. 433, 436 n.3, 101 S. Ct. 703, 66 L. Ed. 2d 641 (1981).” State v. Braswell, 194 Conn. 297, 300 n.1, 481 A.2d 413 (1984), cert. denied, 469 U.S. 1112, 105 S. Ct. 793, 83 L. Ed 2d 786 (1985).
Connecticut, Maine and Massachusetts are all signatories of the Interstate Agreement on Detainers. See General Statutes § 54-186; 34 Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 1411 through 1419; Mass Gen. Law. Ann. c. 276, §§ 1-1 through 1-8.
General Statutes § 54-186, article II, provides: “As used in this agreement: (a) ‘State’ shall mean a state of the United States; the United States of America; a territory or possession of the United States; the District of Columbia; the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, (b) ‘Sending state’ shall mean a state in which a prisoner is incarcerated at the time that he initiates a request for final disposition pursuant to article III hereof or at the time
General Statutes § 54-186, article I, provides: “The party states find that charges outstanding against a prisoner, detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints, and difficulties in securing speedy trial of persons already incarcerated in other jurisdictions, produce uncertainties which obstruct programs of prisoner treatment and rehabilitation. Accordingly, it is the policy of the party states and the purpose of this agreement to encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of such charges and determination of the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints. The party states also find that proceedings with reference to such charges and detainers, when emanating from another jurisdiction, cannot properly be had in the absence of cooperative procedures. It is the further purpose of this agreement to provide such cooperative procedures."
We note that our conclusion with respect to this issue does not prevent a “receiving state” whose detainer has been dismissed from using the extradition process upon the completion of the prisoner’s sentence in Connecticut. See Hickey v. State, 349 N.W.2d 772, 777 (Iowa App. 1984); Baker v.