Remba v. Federation Employment & Guidance Service
[…] Indeed, prior to and since enactment of the law, bills have been introduced in the New York State Senate to broaden the statutory standard to one of reasonable cause. The Legislature, however, has consistently and repeatedly resisted any such change. (See, 1983 NY S 1153; 1987 NY S 1995, A 6485; see also, Kern v DePaul Mental Health Servs., 139 Misc 2d 970, 973.)2

Other whistleblower statutes have recognized the distinction between white-collar crimes and violations of law which present a substantial and specific danger to the public health and safety. (See, e.g., Ann Code of Md, art 64A, § 12G; see also, 5 USC § 2302 [b] [8] [A] [ii] [reprisal prohibited for disclosure of "mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety”]; 5 USC § 2303 [a] [2] [same]; 10 USC § 1587 [b] [1] [B]; [2] [B] [same]; 111 Ann Stat, ch 127, § 63bll9c.l [1] [ii] [same].)