Remba v. Federation Employment & Guidance Service
[…] . The dissent, quoting language from Sabetay v Sterling Drug (69 NY2d 329, 337), grounds its argument, in large measure, on the premise that the Whistleblower Law was intended to prohibit employers from discharging at-will employees for reasons "contrary to public policy”, and that perpetrating a fraud upon the government by committing larceny is contrary to public policy. Such an argument ignores the codification of the public policy, as set forth in Labor Law § 740 (2) (a), which requires a showing that the violation of law "creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety”. Absent such a demonstration, the complaint cannot be saved.

. It is interesting to note that in 1981 the Legislature rejected a bill which would have protected employees from retaliatory discharge for taking actions which benefit society in general. (1981 NY A 2566.)






Dissenting Opinion

Ellerin, J.

(dissenting). While I am in agreement with the majority opinion to the extent that it holds that the violation referred to in each of the paragraphs of Labor Law § 740 (2) is a "violation of law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety”, I cannot agree with the conclusion, that the statute does not cover the larcenous conduct here involved, *139based upon fraudulent billing of the City of New York for placements of unemployed persons in jobs or training that were, in fact, never made.