Remba v. Federation Employment & Guidance Service
[…] We nevertheless reverse and dismiss since plaintiff has failed to set forth facts satisfying the statute’s other requirement, that the alleged violation of law, i.e., fraudulent billing, would create and present a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety.

In pertinent part, section 740 of the Labor Law provides:

"2. * * * An employer shall not take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because such employee does any of the following:

"(a) discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety * * *

"(c) objects to, or refuses to participate in any such activity, policy or practice in violation of a law, rule or regulation.”