55 Pa. Commw. 551 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1980
[…] In view of claimant’s admission that he received the unemployment compensation pamphlet and understood its contents and in view of the fact that, for a part of the time here in question, claimant worked for the Bureau, this argument is meritless.
Accordingly, we enter the following
Order
And Now, this 23rd day of December, 1980 the orders of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review in the above captioned case, dated February 20,1979, are hereby affirmed.
Section 6108(b) reads as follows:
(b) General Buie. — A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if tbe custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the tribunal, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.
Claimant’s argument that the Bureau procedure was too new to acquire the custom or regularity to qualify as a business record is meritless.