59 A.D.2d 364 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1977
[…] Concerning the effect of the payment of the judgment pursuant to CPLR 2601, we conclude that payment in accordance with the direction of the court constitutes the payment of the judgment within the accrual rule stated in Bay Ridge Air Rights v State of New York (supra). CPLR 2601 (subd [a]) provides that "[a] party paying money into court * * * is discharged thereby from all further liability to the extent of the money so paid in”. In addition, appellants here were entitled to a satisfaction of the judgment to the extent of the payment made (CPLR 5021, subd [a]). Moreover, under the circumstances present here, there is no reason why Ms.