796 F.2d 1076 | 9th Cir. | 1986
[…] (Emphasis added.)
It should be noted that this provision includes the word "and” before stating the remedy. It was the inclusion of this word in civil RICO that prompted the Church and some commentators to conclude that civil RICO permitted private injunctive relief. See supra page 1083. The fact that the Clayton Act treble damages provision does not extend to private injunctive relief, even with the "and” included, surely undermines the argument that its inclusion in section 1964(c) indicates that injunctive relief is not precluded by that section.
. 15 U.S.C. § 26 provides in pertinent part:
Any person, firm, corporation, or association shall be entitled to sue for and have injunctive relief, in any court of the United States having jurisdiction over the parties, against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws, including sections 13, 14, 18, and 19 of this title, when and under the same conditions and principles as injunctive relief against threatened conduct that will cause loss or damage is granted by courts of equity, under the rules governing such proceedings, and upon the execution of proper bond against damages for an injunction improvidently granted and a showing that the danger of irreparable loss or damage is immediate, a preliminary injunction may issue.
A proviso to this section prevents an equitable suit against a common carrier.