1. (a) Reliance claims that, pursuant to OCGA § 53-12-260,
[…] 2. In its final judgment, the trial court awarded prejudgment interest at the statutory rate measured from the date of each encroachment upon the corpus, and the Court of Appeals affirmed the award. Reliance, 315 Ga. App. 504-505. Reliance asserts the remainder beneficiaries are entitled to interest on the damages awarded only from the date of the life beneficiary’s death. We agree. Pursuant to
Judgment affirmed in part and reversed in part with direction.
After the date this ease was tried but before Reliance filed its motion for new trial, the Revised Georgia Trust Code of 2010, OCGA § 53-12-1 et seq., became effective. Ga. L. 2010, p. 579, § 1. OCGA § 53-12-260 states: “Notwithstanding the breadth of discretion granted to a trustee in the trust instrument, including the use of such terms as ‘absolute,’ ‘sole,’ or ‘uncontrolled,’the trustee shall exercise a discretionary power in good faith.” The parties do not appear to dispute that, pursuant to OCGA § 53-12-1 (b), this Code section applies to the trust in this case.