Reliance Acceptance Corp. v. Hooper-Holmes Bureau
[…] From this judgment appellant appeals claiming that as a matter of law under the facts herein respondent was not entitled to judgment for any of the items set forth as one of said items proximately resulted from the breach by appellant of its contract.

*613(1) What is the liability of a mercantile agency which in good faith and without knowledge of the error informs a finance company that certain automobiles were on the floor of the automobile dealer! The measure of damage is fixed by section 3300 of the Civil Code: “For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom.” The rule is stated in 8 California Jurisprudence, page 759, as follows: “To warrant a recovery of damages, a causal connection must exist between the breach and the detriment . . . the breach must be the efficient cause of the detriment, the one that necessarily sets other causes in operation.