Rekowski v. Cucca
[…] In In re Estate of Cherkas, 506 A.2d 1029 (R.I. 1986), this court determined that § 33-1-8 violated the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution by discriminating on the basis of illegitimacy. We declared that “a child born out of wedlock may inherit from his father if he is able to prove by clear and convincing evidence that he is the child of the decedent.” 506 A.2d at 1031. Subsequent to that decision the Legislature amended § 33-1-8 to read:

“A child born out of wedlock shall be capable of inheriting or transmitting inheritance on the part of his mother and father in like manner as if born in lawful wedlock. Any such child whose parents shall lawfully intermarry and shall acknowledge him as their child shall be deemed legitimate.” Public Laws 1986, ch. 194, § 1.

Rhode Island law now permits an acknowledged child to inherit from both parents. The defendants reason, however, that this substantive change in the law should not apply retroactively to deprive Cucca’s heirs of their vested rights.