Rekart v. Kirkpatrick
[…] SEILER, Acting C. J., and HENLEY and WELBORN, Senior Judges, concur. JAMES A. FINCH, Jr., Senior Judge, dissents in separate dissenting opinion filed. WELLIVER and GUNN, JJ., dissent and concur in separate dissenting opinion of JAMES A. FINCH, Jr., Senior Judge. DONNELLY, C. J., and RENDLEN, J., not sitting.

. Section 116.110 RSMo Supp.1981 states in full:

Signature may be withdrawn, when, how, effect. — Any voter who has signed an initiative or referendum petition may withdraw his signature from that petition by submitting to the secretary of state, before the petition is certified as sufficient or insufficient, an affi*608davit requesting that his signature be withdrawn. If the secretary of state receives such an affidavit before the day he certifies the petition he shall strike the signature and not count it.





Dissenting Opinion