241 N.W.2d 55 | Mich. | 1976
[…] In Griffin, once again acknowledging that the "State is not required by the Federal Constitution to provide appellate courts or right to appellate review at all", it was said that once a state "does grant appellate review [it cannot] do so in a way that discriminates against some convicted defendants on account of their poverty". Griffin v Illinois, supra, p 18.
Const 1963, art 6, § 1 provides that "[t]he judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme court, one court of appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, one probate court * * *". While it is provided that the "jurisdiction of the court of appeals shall be provided by law" (Const 1963, art 6, § 10), that must be read in the context in which the court was established.