Reinstein v. Police Commissioner of Boston
[…] Ins. Co. v. Friedman, 451 F. Supp. 736, 745 (D. Md. 1978); Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Usery, 426 F. Supp. 150, 168-169 (D.D.C. 1976); Vaughn v. Rosen, 383 F. Supp. 1049, 1054-1055 (D.D.C. 1974), aff'd 523 F.2d 1136 (D.C. Cir.1975). Cf. Department of Air Force v. Rose, 425 U.S. 352, 376-377 (1976). In all events, like those Federal courts, we reject the suggestion that any record as to which the privacy exemption may have some application is necessarily to be withheld in its entirety.

(c) CORI.[21] This information, defined in G.L.c. 6, § 167, as amended by St. 1977, c. 691, § 2, comprises "records and data in any communicable form compiled by a criminal justice agency which concern an identifiable individual and relate to the nature or disposition of a criminal charge, an arrest, a pre-trial proceeding, or other judicial proceedings, sentencing, incarceration, rehabilitation, or release." Section 167 goes on to say, "Such information shall be restricted to that recorded as the result of the initiation of criminal proceedings or any consequent proceedings related thereto"; further, the information "shall not include evaluative information, statistical and analytical reports and files in which individuals are not directly or indirectly identifiable, or intelligence information." CORI may not be disclosed to members of the *294 general public (see § 172; New Bedford Standard-Times Publishing Co. v. Clerk of the Third Dist. Court of Bristol, 377 Mass. 404 [1979]), although it is available to criminal justice agencies and some others as prescribed in the statute.