Reinhardt v. Women's Pavilion, Inc.
[…] The last medical payment was made in March 1986. Plaintiff now seeks payment of compensation and medical bills.

By Assignment of Error number one, plaintiff contends that the Industrial Commission erred in its findings of fact that no claim was filed within the two-year period as required by G.S. § 97-24. We disagree.

General Statutes § 97-24(a) provides that “[t]he right to compensation under this Article shall be forever barred unless a claim be [sic] filed with the Industrial Commission within two years after the accident.” “The requirement of filing a claim within two years of the accident is not a statute of limitation, but a condition precedent to the right to compensation.” Perdue v.