Reinhardt v. Diedricks
[…] As to the second point raised by appellant we affirm, finding that there is substantial and competent record evidence to support the court's award of the automobile to Catherine Diedricks. As to appellee's cross-appeal challenging the court's order that defendant refund to plaintiff the sum of $4,000 representing an accident claim settlement paid to William, we also affirm that order.

Affirmed in part, reversed in part and remanded for further consistent proceeding.

NOTES

[1] Section 689.15, Florida Statutes (1981) provides in pertinent part:

[E]xcept in cases of estates by entirety, a ... conveyance heretofore or hereafter made to two or more shall create a tenancy in common, unless the instrument creating the estate shall expressly provide for the right of survivorship...