Reilly v. Smith
[…] Hence, in both Merly and Lagassey, because the plaintiffs were before the court pursuant to legislative waivers of sovereign immunity, the court had the jurisdiction to review the commissioner’s decisions regarding the timeliness of the claims. Here, the plaintiff was not before the trial court pursuant to any waiver of sovereign immunity, and, as such, the court had no jurisdiction to review his claims and properly dismissed the application for a writ of mandamus.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 4-148 provides in relevant part: “(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, no claim shall be presented under this chapter but within one year after it accrues. Claims for injury to person or damage to property shall be deemed to accrue on the date when the damage or injury is sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, provided no claim shall be presented more than three years from the date of the act or event complained of. “(b) The General Assembly may, by special act, authorize a person to *851present a claim to the Claims Commissioner after the time limitations set forth in subsection (a) of this section have expired if it deems such authorization to be just and equitable and makes an express finding that such authorization is supported by compelling equitable circumstances and would serve a public purpose. Such finding shall not be subject to review by the Superior Court. ...”

On appeal, the plaintiff claims that (1) the commissioner improperly concluded that his claim was untimely and (2) the court improperly dismissed his application for a writ of mandamus because the commissioner has a statutory obligation to hear timely claims.