Reilly v. Smith
[…] The court properly concluded that it lacked the jurisdiction to review the commissioner’s decision.

When reviewing claims presented to him, the commissioner necessarily serves a purely legislative function, for “[t]he question whether the principles of governmental immunity from suit and liability are waived is a matter [solely] for legislative . . . determination.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Cooper v. Del Chi Housing Corp. of Connecticut, 41 Conn. App. 61, 64, 674 A.2d 858 (1996). Accordingly, General Statutes § 4-164 (b) provides: “The action of the Claims Commissioner in approving or rejecting payment of any claim or part thereof shall be final and conclusive on all questions of law and fact and shall not be subject to review except by the General Assembly.” (Emphasis added.)

Here, the commissioner determined that, as a matter of law, the plaintiff reasonably should have discovered his injury at the time his probation was revoked in September, 1999. See Lombard v. Edward J. Peters, Jr., P.C., 79 Conn.