Reigert v. Commonwealth
[…] See Code § 8.4-403.

In rebuttal, the Commonwealth called an official of the Federal Land Bank in Warrenton who confirmed that a “joint loan” was made to defendant and his friend for the purchase of cattle only, with the funds being disbursed January 23,1975. He said the application for the loan was made January 9, 1975. The officer described defendant’s friend as the “prime maker” of the note and defendant as “the endorser, the co-signer.”

Compare the “bad check” statute, then Code § 6.1-115 (1973 Repl. Vol.), with the statute under which defendant was prosecuted, note 2 supra. The former statute, now in substance § 18.2-181, provided in pertinent part as follows:

“§ 6.1-115. Issuing bad checks, etc., larceny. — Any person who, with intent to defraud, shall make or draw or utter or deliver any check, . . . upon any bank, . . . knowing, at the time [of] such making, drawing, uttering or delivering, that the maker or drawer has. not sufficient funds in, or credit with, such bank,. . . for the payment of such check, . . . although no express representation is made in reference thereto, shall be guilty of larceny.
* ** *
“The word ‘credit,’ as used herein, shall be construed to mean any arrangement or understanding with the bank,. . . for the payment of such check ....’’