Reiger v. St. Charles Health System, Inc.
[…] (a) Conduct a screening to determine if the patient qualifies for financial assistance as described in ORS 442.614(1)(a)(A), if applicable; and
(b) Provide a copy of its financial assistance policy to the patient along with an application for financial assistance.

ORS 646A.677(4). ORS 646A.677(7) provides:

(7) If a patient qualifies for financial assistance under ORS 442.614(1)(a)(A), a hospital, nonprofit hospital-affiliated clinic or other debt collector may not charge interest on the patient’s medical debt.

ORS 646A.677(7). As referenced in both, ORS 442.614(1)(a)(A) states:

(1) A nonprofit hospital’s written financial assistance policy described in ORS 442.610 must: (a) Provide for adjusting a patient’s costs as follows: (A) For a patient whose household income is not more than 200 percent of the federal poverty guidelines, by 100 percent[.]

ORS 442.614(1)(a)(A).

Based on that language, Plaintiff alleges three separate failures on the part of St. Charles. First, Plaintiff alleges St. Charles violated ORS 646A.677(4) by failing to screen her before “referring” her charges to Ameri EBO “for collection.”