Reidling v. City of Gainesville
[…] See Morris, supra, 274 Ga. at 898(1), 561 S.E.2d 393; Jones, supra, 333 F.Supp.2d at 1351(III)(C). Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's grant of summary judgment to the county on this issue.

3. In Case No. A06A1214, plaintiff Shane Reidling contends that the trial court erred in finding that he was not a proper plaintiff with standing to file suit for damages caused by the alleged nuisance and in granting partial summary judgment to the city on that basis. We disagree.

OCGA § 9-11-17(a) provides in part that "[e]very action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest." The common law restricts the action for nuisance to invasions of interest in the use and enjoyment of land. See Cox v.