703 F. Supp. 428 | W.D.N.C. | 1988
[…] Town of Nags Head, 86-55-CIV-2 (E.D.N.C. filed Oct. 14, 1988) (Dupree, J.) (following Pittman v. Wilson County); Sale v. City of Kings Mountain, SH-C-87-249 (W.D.N.C. filed May 9, 1988) (Jones, J.); Johnson v. City of Kings Mountain, SH-C-87-248 (W.D.N.C. filed May 9, 1988) (Jones, J.); McDaniel v. Polk County, SH-C-87-63 (W.D.N.C. filed Aug. 10, 1988) (Jones, J.).
. Reid Aff. at 1-2 (filed Dec. 15, 1988); Reid Aff. at 1 (filed Sept. 7, 1988).
.Plaintiff has also not explained to this Court’s satisfaction how he could have an enforceable contract with Charlotte that is "partly oral.” Section 160A-16 of the North Carolina General Statutes clearly states, “All contracts made by or on behalf of a city shall be in writing.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 160A-16 (1987). Contracts made in violation of § 160A-16 are "void and unenforceable unless ... expressly ratified by the [city] council." Id.