620 F. Supp. 930 | M.D. La. | 1985
[…] IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that the motion of the defendants, Douglas Walsh, David McCollister and Equitivest, Inc., to consolidate Charles M. Reid, et. al. v. Douglas Walsh, Civil Action Number 85-355, Charles M. Reid, et. al. v. Equitivest, Inc. and David McCollister, Civil Action Number 85-356, Charles M. Reid, et. al. v. Equitivest, Inc. and David McCollister, Civil Action 85-502, and Charles M. Reid, et. al. v. David Walsh, Civil Action Number 85-503, be, and it is hereby GRANTED.
NOTES
[1] 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b).
[2] 15 U.S.C. § 77v provides in part:
(a) The district courts of the United States, and the United States courts of any Territory, shall have jurisdiction of offenses and violations under this subchapter and under the rules and regulations promulgated by the Commission in respect thereto, and concurrent with State and Territorial courts, of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this subchapter. Any such suit may be brought in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business, or in the district where the offer or sale took place, if the defendant participated therein, and process in such cases may be served in any other district of which the defendant is an inhabitant or wherever the defendant may be found. Judgments and decrees so rendered shall be subject to review as provided in sections 1254, 1291, and 1292 of Title 28. No case arising under this subchapter and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States. No costs shall be assessed for or against the Commission in any proceeding under this subchapter brought by or against it in the Supreme Court or such other courts.
[3] 15 U.S.C. § 78aa provides:
The district courts of the United States, and the United States courts of any Territory or other place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder. Any criminal proceeding may be brought in the district wherein any act or transaction constituting the violation occurred.