Reid v. Reid
[…] This court dismissed Reid, Jr.’s first appeal of this judgment for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Reid v. Reid, 879 S.W.2d 796 (Mo.App.1994). On November 9,1994, the trial court entered a judgment approving the will contest settlement.

Reid, Jr. challenges the trial court’s judgment on various grounds that contest the availability of an attorneys’ lien pursuant to § 484.130 RSMo 1986. Without addressing each separate argument, we hold § 484.130 RSMo 1986 does not apply to legal services rendered solely to defend a will. Section 484.130 RSMo 1986 provides:

The compensation of an attorney or counselor for his services is governed by agreement, express or implied, which is not restrained by law. From the commencement of an action or the service of an answer containing a counterclaim, the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client’s cause of action or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, decision or judgment in his client’s favor, and the proceeds thereof in whosesoever hands they may come; and cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment, (our emphasis)

Reid, Jr. hired Dubail Judge solely to defend Carter’s will. He did not file a claim or a counterclaim against the will contestants. He asserted no cause of action against plaintiffs.