603 P.2d 851 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] Wilson asked for and was granted access to the Reid-Cramer file. While examining the file, he commented that the papers were obsolete and was observed to write something therein.
[3] RCW 62A.3-605 states in pertinent part:
"(1) The holder of an instrument may even without consideration discharge any party
"(a) in any manner apparent on the face of the instrument or the indorsement, as by intentionally cancelling the instrument or the party's signature by destruction or mutilation, or by striking out the party's signature; ..." (Italics ours.)
[4] RCW 26.16.030(4) provides in pertinent part:
"Neither spouse shall purchase or contract to purchase community real property without the other spouse joining in the transaction of purchase or in the execution of the contract to purchase."
[5] Also relevant here is the exception to the general joinder requirement contained in RCW 26.16.030(6).