34 N.W.2d 375 | Neb. | 1948
[…] Omaha as such, but as provisions of its home rule charter. We will have occasion to make reference to the Omaha charter amendment appearing as a note in volume 1, Revised Statutes 1943, p. 490 as such, in addition to the sections of the statute pertinent thereto.
It will be noted that plaintiffs’ petition alleges noncompliance of the city with section 14-224, R. S. 1943, and a violation .thereof. This section provides in part: “The mayor and councilmen and all other officers, agents and employees of .the city are prohibited from soliciting or receiving, directly or indirectly, any contribution of money or supplies of whatsoever kind, or any valuable or special privilege at the hands of any city contractor, or his agents, or from any franchised municipal corporation for any purpose whatsoever, * *
The defendant city contends that it is not prohibited by any rule of law or public policy from accepting or soliciting gifts through its officers from anyone, including licensees or city contractors.