Reichert v. Sheridan
[…] Durniak v. August Winter & Sons, Inc., supra, 222 Conn. 781; see Gurliacci v. Mayer, 218 Conn. 531, 579, 590 A.2d 914 (1991) (declining to create exception to notice requirements of § 31-293 [a] contrary to clear legislative intent). Just as the employer’s right of action against a third party tortfeasor abates upon the employer’s failure to join the employee’s suit, the employee’s right of action abates upon the employee’s failure to join the employer’s suit within thirty days of receiving notice.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 31-293 (a) provides in pertinent part: “When any injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in a third person other than the employer a legal liability to pay damages for the injury, the injured employee may claim compensation under the provisions of this chapter, but the payment or award of compensation shall not affect the claim or right of action of the injured employee against the third person, but the injured employee may proceed at law against the third person to recover damages for the injury; and any employer having paid, or having become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring an action against the third person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to the injured employee. If either the employee or the employer brings an action against the third person, he shall immediately notify the other, in writing, by personal presentation or by registered or certified mail, of the action and of the name of the court to which the writ is returnable, and the other may join as a party plaintiff in the action within thirty days after such notification, and, if the other fails to join as a party plaintiff, his right of action against the third person shall abate. . . .”