Reich v. IBP, Inc.
[…] Therefore, wait time at the knife room and the wash stations was compensable.

Knife room walk time:

Walk time is compensable (notwithstanding language in the Portal Act expressly exempting walk time) when it occurs after the start of the workday. See 29 U.S.C. § 254(a); 29 C.F.R. §§ 790.6, 790.7. The Portal Act exempts only walk time which occurs outside the workday. 29 U.S.C. § 254(a) (Only walk time which occurs "either prior to the time on any particular workday at which such employee commences, or subsequent to the time on any particular workday at which he ceases, such principal activity or activities" is exempt.) "`Workday' means the period between the commencement and completion on the same workday of an employee's principal activity or activities." Id. at § 790.6(b). Thus, the workday began with the commencement of the first principal activity. Id.