Reibman v. Federal Deposit Ins.
[…] To this complaint the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation through its receiver for the First National Bank and Trust Company filed the above motion-to dismiss.

It is submitted that even if the defendant was not a national bank receiver there could be no acceptance of the *410offer implied by the long delay which admittedly intervened between the acceptance of the earnest money and the date of the application by the receiver for leave to sell to the Friedmans. Moreover, under 12 U.S.C.A. § 192, providing: “Such receiver * * * upon the order of a court of record of competent jurisdiction * * * may sell all the real and personal property of such association, on such terms as the court shall direct * * * ”, it is requisite that any sale to be a valid one must be approved by the Comptroller and subsequently by the court and until such is the fact, it does not become a binding contract. Griggs v. Baumer, 3 Cir., 130 F.2d 899, 901; Armstrong v. Wolley, 5 Cir., 89 F.2d 295.