Rehmke v. Goodwin
[…] It is.evidently within the intention of that act to cover or include all lawful indebtedness, up to the one and one-half per cent., without any regard to the time when it was contracted.

*679The indebtedness of this county, whatever it is, has apparently all been contracted by its commissioners without any vote of the people thereon; at least, it does not appear that any election has at any time been called or held to authorize the incurring of such indebtedness, or any part of it. It is contended by the respondents that the limitation contained in § 6, art. 8 of the state constitution, which provides that “no county . . . shall for any purpose become indebted in any manner to an amount exceeding one and one-half per centum of the taxable property in such county, . . . without the assent of three-fifths of the voters therein, voting at an election to be held for that purpose, nor in cases requiring such assent shall the total indebtedness at any time exceed five per centum on the value of the taxable property therein, to be ascertained by the last assessment for state and county purposes previous to the incurring of such indebtedness,” has no reference to indebtedness contracted before the constitution became operative, and that the board of county commissioners had authority to incur indebtedness up to the one and one-half per cent, of such valuation in addition to such prior indebtedness, if any existed; but we do not agree