Reheis v. Drexel Chemical Co.
[…] 1. The EPD argues in its first enumeration of error that the superior court erred in striking the $42,000 civil penalty imposed by the ALJ because evidence exists which supports it.

Under the Administrative Procedure Act, review of an ALJ’s decision by a superior court is done without a jury and is confined to the evidence and testimony received by the ALJ. OCGA § 50-13-19 (g). “The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. . . . The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; (4) Affected by other error of law; (5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.” OCGA § 50-13-19 (h). The superior court’s review of evidentiary issues is limited to determining whether factual findings are supported by “any evidence.” Hall v. Ault, 240 Ga. 585, 586 (242 SE2d 101) (1978).

Reheis v. AZS Corp., 232 Ga. App. 852-853 (503 SE2d 36) (1998).