Rego v. Connecticut Insurance Placement Facility
[…] In this opinion the other justices concurred.

The defendant asserted that by concealing and misrepresenting material facts the plaintiff had violated the following provision of the fire insurance policies it had issued: “Concealment or fraud. We do not provide coverage if [the insured] ha[s] intentionally concealed or misrepresented any material fact or circumstance relating to this insurance.”

That provision of the policy was based on the following clause from the standard fire policy set forth in General Statutes § 38a-307 (formerly General Statutes § 38-98): “Concealment, fraud. This entire policy shall be void if, whether before or after a loss, the insured has wilfully concealed or misrepresented any material fact or circumstance concerning this insurance or the subject thereof, or the interest of the insured therein, or in case of any fraud or false swearing by the insured relating thereto.”

In addition, the plaintiff’s ex-husband stated that about one week after the fire the plaintiff had told him that the fire started when someone threw gasoline and fire on Rivera when he answered a knock on the apartment door.