102 Misc. 2d 641 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1980
[…] By the enactment of section 307, the Legislature has in violation of the State Constitution delegated to administrative officials the power to determine how great a tax burden is placed on a particular piece of property. The real property tax will now be largely determined by the classification of prop-, erty adopted by the SBEA. However, that agency is given absolutely no standards or guidelines to limit its discretion in classifying property. Under subdivision 3 of section 307, real property is classified according to the "major types” established pursuant to section 1200 of the Real Property Tax Law. This latter statute is also devoid of any standards, since it merely provides: "At least once in every five years the state board shall, as part of its procedure for establishing state equalization rates pursuant to this article, sample the ratio of
Respondents’ argument that the classes already exist lacks merit. The SBEA has in the past changed its classifications of properties, and it may do so again in the future (Matter of Slewett & Farber v Board of Assessors of County of Nassau, 97 Misc 2d 637, supra).