102 Misc. 2d 641 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1980
[…] 102 Misc. 2d 641 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1980
OPINION OF THE COURT
This is a motion brought by respondents to dismiss the petition insofar as it alleges inequality of assessment. Petitioner has refused to amend its petition to comply with the requirements of subdivision 3 of section 307 of the Real Property Tax Law on the ground that the statute violates provisions of both the State and Federal Constitutions.
Section 307 of the Real Property Tax Law, "Standards of assessment in certain assessing units”, is quoted below:
"1. Every assessing unit which by local law, ordinance, resolution or executive order provides for the physical revaluation of all of the real property within its boundaries, or where a county provides for such a physical revaluation on behalf of such assessing unit, and is implementing such local law, ordinance, resolution or executive order with all deliberate speed, shall not be required to comply with the standard of assessment set forth in section three hundred six of this chapter through December thirty-first, nineteen hundred eighty.
"2. Real property in each assessing unit where section three hundred six of this chapter does not apply by virtue of the provisions of subdivision one of this section shall be assessed at not more than the full value thereof.