477 F.3d 56 | 3rd Cir. | 2007
[…] [6] Actually the district court here was making reference to an observation in Tootle v. ARINC, Inc., 222 F.R.D. 88, 93 (D. Md. 2004). The Tootle court in turn was referring to the effect of the district court’s opinion in Cooper v. IBM Pers. Pension Plan, 274 F. Supp. 2d 1010 (S.D. Ill. 2003), that the Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit reversed in Cooper, 457 F.3d 636, a case that we discuss below at length.
[7] Section 1054(b)(2)(A) provides: A defined contribution plan satisfies the requirements of this paragraph if, under the plan, allocations to the employee’s account are not ceased, and the rate at which amounts are allocated to the employee’s account is not reduced, because of the attainment of any age.