477 F.3d 56 | 3rd Cir. | 2007
[…] In such a case, the accrued benefits under all such formulas must be aggregated in order to determine whether or not the accrued benefits under the plan for participants satisfy one of the alternative methods.
26 C.F.R. § 1.411(b) - 1(a). Appellants’ argument fails, however, because it cannot surmount the barrier that the regulation they cite does not apply in cases of plan amendments. Rather, it applies in cases where there are two co-existing formulas under a single plan. The governing provision is section 1.411(b)-1(b)(2)(ii)(A), 26 C.F.R. 1.411(b)- 1(b)(2)(ii)(A), 29 U.S.C., § 1054(b)(1)(B)(i), the plan amendment provision under the 133 1/3% rule, which states, “any amendment to the plan which is in effect for the current year shall be treated as in effect for all other plan years.” Thus, once there is an amendment to the prior plan, only the new plan formula is relevant when ascertaining if the plan satisfies the 133 1/3% test. A participant’s election to retain his early retirement benefits from the old plan is not relevant to this calculation.