Registe v. State
[…] Registe maintains that, in this case, there were no emergency conditions supporting a release of the telephone records.

It must first be pointed out that the remedy sought by Registe, namely suppression of evidence, is not an available remedy under *157either OCGA § lG-ll-ee.Uor 18USC § 2702 (c) (4).1 2However, OCGA § 16-11-67 provides: “No evidence obtained in a manner which violates any of the provisions of this part [regarding wiretapping, eavesdropping, surveillance, and related offenses] shall be admissible in any court of this state except to prove violations of this part.” Registe contends that, under this provision, the telephone records should have been considered inadmissible.