Regional Transportation Authority v. Illinois Commerce Commission
[…] See Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. lll2/3, par. 702.02(c).

Defendants point to parts of section 10b of the Public Utilities Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. lll2/3, par. 10b) and section 2.06 of the RTA Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. lll2/s, par. 702.06) which, they contend, reserve ICC jurisdiction in the event of discontinuations of service where RTA grant contracts are involved. Section 2.06 of the RTA Act provides, inter alia, that

“[i]f the [RTA] Board shall determine that any particular public transportation service provided by a transportation agency with which the [RTA] has a purchase of service agreement is not necessary for the public interest and shall, for that reason, decline to enter into any purchase of service agreement for such particular service, then the [RTA] shall have no obligation pursuant to Section 2.02(c) to offer or make a purchase of service agreement with respect to that particular service and the transportation agency may discontinue the particular service. Such discontinuation shall not be subject to the approval of or regulation by the [ICC].” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. lll2/3, par. 702.06(c).)