Regional Transportation Authority v. Illinois Commerce Commission
[…] Rather, we believe that this language was necessary in light of the role the ICC plays when purchase of service agreements are involved under the circumstances specified in section 2.02 of the RTA Act. (See Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. lll2/s, par. 702.02(c).) Thus, we conclude that the Acts preclude ICC jurisdiction over discontinuations of service by transportation agencies with RTA grant contracts.

Defendants point to an additional section of the RTA Act which they contend reflects a legislative intent to reserve ICC jurisdiction over agencies with RTA grant agreements. Section 2.04 of the RTA Act, which concerns fares and nature of service, provides:

“Whenever the [RTA] provides any public transportation pursuant to grants made after June 30, 1975, to transportation agencies for operating expenses (other than with regard to experimental programs) or pursuant to any purchase of service agreement, the purchase of service agreement or grant contract shall provide for the level and nature of fares or charges to be made for such services, and the nature and standards of public transportation to be so provided. *** In the case of a grant to a transportation agency which remains subject to [ICC] supervision and regulation, the [RTA] shall exercise the powers set forth in this Section in a manner consistent with such supervision and regulation by the [ICC].” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 111%, par. 702.04.)

Defendants maintain that this section of the RTA Act states that transportation agencies are still subject to ICC jurisdiction when they hold RTA grants. We disagree.