Regional Transportation Authority v. Illinois Commerce Commission
[…] (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, eh. 111%, par. 701.02(b).)

We believe that the legislature intended to provide for the creation of the RTA as a strong agency, with control over its own contracts, which would cooperate with, but not be dominated by, the ICC.

We find further support for our view of the legislative scheme in some of the other provisions of the Public Utilities Act and the RTA Act. Section 2.06 of the RTA Act removes the RTA from the purview of the Public Utilities Act and provides, inter alia, that

“[transportation agencies which have any purchase of service agreement with the [RTA] shall not be subject to that [Public Utilities] Act as to any public transportation which is the subject of such agreement. No contract or agreement entered into by any transportation agency with the [RTA] shall be subject to approval of or regulation by the Illinois Commerce Commission.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. HP/s, par. 702.06(c).)

This section parallels section 10b of the Public Utilities Act, which was amended upon passage of the RTA Act to require that the ICC cooperate with the RTA, and which provides, inter alia: