Regional Disposal Co. v. City of Centralia
[…] The court held that a regulatory fee imposed on truck common carriers was neither an unreasonable burden on interstate commerce nor preempted by federal law. Id. at 758. Franks is unrelated to the present case. First, it involved a regulatory fee, not a tax. Id. at 749-50. Second, Congress has already determined that taxes that discriminate against railroads unreasonably burden interstate commerce. The only issue here is whether Centralia’s tax in fact discriminates against a railroad within the meaning of the 4-R Act.

(2)

Centraba asserts that even if the tax is unlawful, RCW 84.68.010 bars injunctive relief in this case. Chapter 84.68 RCW creates an exclusive procedure for taxpayers to challenge property taxes. RCW 84.68.010 says, “[injunctions and restraining orders shall not be issued or granted to restrain the collection of any tax or any part thereof,. . . ex*77cept in the following cases.” Instead, the taxpayer may pay under protest and sue for recovery under RCW 84.68.020.

“[I]njunctive relief will not be granted where there is a plain, complete, speedy and adequate remedy at law.” Tyler Pipe Indus., Inc. v.