Regional Disposal Co. v. City of Centralia
[…] “[I]njunctive relief will not be granted where there is a plain, complete, speedy and adequate remedy at law.” Tyler Pipe Indus., Inc. v. Dep’t of Revenue, 96 Wn.2d 785, 791, 638 P.2d 1213 (1982). Therefore, where there is a statutory remedy for a taxpayer, courts will respect anti-injunction provisions despite harsh consequences. Id. at 789; Longview Fibre Co. v. Cowlitz County, 114 Wn.2d 691, 699, 790 P.2d 149 (1990).

Neither the protest procedure nor the anti-injunction provision of chapter 84.68 RCW applies here. Centraba relies on the words “any tax” in RCW 84.68.010 to argue that it applies. However, RCW 84.04.100 defines “tax” for purposes of Title 84 RCW as “the imposing of burdens upon property in proportion to the value thereof, for the purpose of raising revenue for public purposes.” Legislative definitions are controlling. City of Seattle v. Shepherd, 93 Wn.2d 861, 866, 613 P.2d 1158 (1980). Because Centraba’s tax is not a burden on property in proportion to its value, it is not a “tax” for purposes of RCW 84.68.010. Injunctive relief is not barred.

CONCLUSION