528 A.2d 545 | Md. Ct. Spec. App. | 1987
[…] The jury returned a verdict for the appellee and the appellant appeals.
Upon appeal, the appellant raises one issue:
“In a paternity proceeding in which the defendant failed to obey a court order that he appear for blood testing, did the lower court err as a matter of law when it denied appellant’s petition requesting the court to issue a new order compelling the parties to appear for blood testing?”
Md.Fam.Law Code Ann. § 5-1029 provides in pertinent part:
*313 Ҥ 5-1029. Blood tests.
(a) In general. On the motion of a party to the proceeding or on its own motion, the court shall order the mother, child, and alleged father to submit to blood tests to determine whether the alleged father can be excluded as being the father of the child.
(f) Failure to submit to test.—If any individual fails to submit to a blood test ordered by the court, that refusal, properly introduced in evidence:
(1) shall be disclosed to the court and jury; and
(2) may be commented on by the court or by counsel.”
The appellant argues that § 5-1029(a) requires the trial court to order blood tests. Furthermore, § 5—1029(f) does not provide the exclusive remedy against an uncooperative party.