Regents of University v. State
[…] The Constitution contains no "educational sphere” limitation.

In Regents of the University of Michigan v Employment Relations Comm, supra, the Supreme Court agreed with this Court that "within the confines of the operation and the allocation of funds of the University, [the University] is supreme.” 389 Mich 108, citing Branum v Bd of Regents of the University of Michigan, supra, p *330139. Because Act 512 impermissibly encroaches on plaintiffs authority to allocate university funds, it violates Const 1963, art 8, § 5.

Defendant argues that Act 512 is a permissible exercise of legislative power under Const 1963, art 9, § 19, which provides:

The state shall not subscribe to, nor be interested in the stock of any company, association or corporation, except that funds accumulated to provide retirement or pension benefits for public officials and employees may be invested as provided by law; and endowment funds created for charitable or educational purposes may be invested as provided by law governing the investment of funds held in trust by trustees and other state funds or money may be invested in accounts of a bank, savings and loan association, or credit union organized under the laws of this state or federal law, as provided by law.

This provision, however, does not confer on the Legislature general power to regulate university investments.