Regents of University v. State
[…] This subdivision shall not apply to a private educational institution.
(g) Encourage or condone religious discrimination or ethnic discrimination by knowingly making or maintaining after February 1, 1983, an investment in an organization operating in the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics. [MCL 37.2402; MSA 3.548(402)[1]

Plaintiff is the constitutional body corporate known as the Regents of the University of Michigan. Const 1963, art 8, § 5. The Constitution confers on plaintiff, as it does on the controlling boards of the other institutions of higher education established by Michigan law and authorized to *318grant baccalaureate degrees, the "general supervision of its institution and the control and direction of all expenditures from the institution’s funds.” Const 1963, art 8, §§ 5 and 6. Candidates for membership on the eight-member Board of Regents are nominated at the state convention of each political party. The regents, whose eight-year terms are staggered, are elected at the state general election.