Regents of University of Michigan v. Labor Mediation Board
[…] Black's Law Dictionary (4th ed) defines "public" as "pertaining to a state, nation, or whole community; proceeding from, relating to, or affecting the whole body of people or an entire community." Also, "Belonging to the people at large; relating to or affecting the whole people of a state, nation or community; not limited or restricted to any particular class of the community. People v. Powell (1937), 280 Mich 699 (111 ALR 721)."

In addition, Const 1963, art 8, § 5, provides:

"The regents of the University of Michigan and their successors in office shall constitute a body corporate known as the Regents of the University of Michigan;"

further,

"The board of each institution [of which the University of Michigan is one] shall consist of eight members who shall hold office for terms of eight years and who shall be elected as provided by law."