Regents of University of Michigan v. Labor Mediation Board
[…] What then is the duty on the part of the plaintiff? Section 11 of the act being MCLA § 423.211 (Stat Ann 1968 Rev § 17.455[11]), and § 10 of the act *493 MCLA § 423.210 (Stat Ann 1968 Rev § 17.455[10]), require that the plaintiff bargain collectively with the representatives of the plaintiff's employees at reasonable times and places relative to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment. However, § 15 of the act, MCLA § 423.215 (Stat Ann 1968 Rev § 17.455[15]), specifically provides:

"but such obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession."

Thus, then the obligation on the plaintiff is simply to bargain in good faith on the items mentioned in the statute. The provisions of this section do not, in our opinion, infringe upon the general supervision of the institution or in the control of its funds.