Regents of University of Michigan v. Labor Mediation Board
[…] PA 1965, No 379 granted to public employees certain benefits of collective bargaining and organization which they did not have before. In addition, it placed administrative duties upon the defendant labor mediation board.

The act in question was passed pursuant to the provisions of Const 1963, art 4, § 48 which provides:

"The legislature may enact laws providing for the resolution of disputes concerning public employees, except those in the state classified civil service."

*489 Plaintiff claims, however, that as applied to it the act contravenes a portion of Const 1963, art 8, § 5 which says:

"Each board shall have general supervision of its institution and the control and direction of all expenditures from the institution's funds."

The employees involved in this action are nonacademic employees who have in fact organized under the provisions of PA 1947, No 336, as amended by PA 1965, Nos 379 and 397.