Regents of the University v. Fireman's Fund Insurance Companies
[…] In addition, the Regents claim that Fireman’s made the payment to Ortega on behalf of its insured, Fabian Archuleta, and that both Fireman’s and the Archuletas are liable, therefore, for the lien amount. We agree.

The trial court erred in determining that the statute of limitations commenced to run at the time the funds were deposited with the federal court. Summary judgment is properly affirmed only if it can be sustained upon correct legal principles. Thomas v. Gardner, 75 N.M. 371, 404 P.2d 853 (1965).

Paragraph B of Section 48-8-3 establishes that the one-year limitation period commences on “the date of any payment of any money to the patient, his heirs or legal representatives____” The Regents argue that “payment,” to be effective, requires delivery of the funds to any of the persons named. See Hanna v. McCrory, 19 N.M. 183, 141 P. 996 (1914).