Regency Savings Bank v. Westmark Partners
[…] We concur and hold that the judgment should be modified to reflect the fact that the defendants are jointly and severally liable for that amount.

After Jesse Weissberg died on July 6,1996, Gloria Weissberg and Markovitz were appointed executors of his estate.

General Statutes § 49-14 (a) provides: “At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment. Such motion shall be placed on the short calendar for an evidentiary hearing. Such hearing shall be held not less than fifteen days following the filing of the motion, except as the court may otherwise order. At such hearing the court shall hear the evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and shall render judgment for the plaintiff for the difference, if any, between such valuation and the plaintiffs claim. The plaintiff in any further action upon the debt, note or obligation, shall recover only the amount of such judgment."

This court has noted that “[a] deficiency proceeding has a very limited purpose. . . . [T]he court, after hearing the party’s appraisers, determines the value of the property and calculates any deficiency.