691 F.2d 81 | 2d Cir. | 1982
[…] There is thus little question that the retirement systems are “entities” subject to income deduction orders. See Sunlit Gardens, Inc. v. Moore, 48 N.Y.S.2d 376, 377, 183 Misc. 343, 343 (Sup.Ct.1944) (holding that operation of the New York Employees’ Retirement System “necessarily constitutes a direct participation by the State in its governmental functions”); N.Y. Retire. & Soc. Sec. Law § 13(b) (McKinney 1971) (“The comptroller shall be trustee of the several funds of the retirement system.”).