Regan v. Moyle Petroleum Co.
[…] Ralston Purina Company v. Jungers, 86 S.D. 583, 199 N.W.2d 600 (1972). No person can recover a greater amount in damages for the breach of an obligation than he could have gained by full performance. SDCL 21-1-5. By allowing tort damages in addition to breach of contract damages the instruction erroneously permitted the jury to grant plaintiffs more than the law permits. The jury should have been instructed that it can award damages on either theory, but not both.

The jury was also instructed that it might award treble damages for waste as permitted by SDCL 21-7-1, which reads:

If a guardian, tenant for life or years, joint tenant, or tenant in common of real property, commit waste thereon, any person aggrieved by the waste may bring an action against him therefor, in which action there may be judgment for treble damages, forfeiture of the estate of the party offending, and eviction from the premises.

Defendant argues that treble damages should be available only in cases involving voluntary waste. We agree.

In authorizing treble damages for waste, our statute does not distinguish between voluntary and permissive waste.