54 A.D.2d 1125 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1976
[…] Special Term noted that its decision did not prevent Frisone individually from commencing an action on the retainer agreement, but only prevented the agreement from being used as a defense to Regan’s claim of an attorney’s lien against the Corporation. We agree with this determination. However, we do not agree with the amount of the lien found by Special Term. Section 475 of the Judiciary Law provides that the attorney’s lien attaches "to a * * * judgment or final order in his client’s favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come”. At the reargument hearing, Regan made clear that his lien petition pertained to the Pelbro foreclosure action and the actions tried jointly with it in late 1970, but not to any other matters he may have handled for the Corporation.