108 Misc. 2d 699 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 1981
[…] Following the above statutory rule, we can see that section 4-213 covers the rules governing final payment. “(1) An item is finally paid by a payor bank when the bank has done any of the following, whichever happens first: (a) paid the item in cash; or (b) settled for the item without reserving a right to revoke the settlement and without having such right under statute, clearing house rule or