108 Misc. 2d 699 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 1981
[…] Following the above statutory rule, we can see that section 4-213 covers the rules governing final payment. “(1) An item is finally paid by a payor bank when the bank has done any of the following, whichever happens first: (a) paid the item in cash; or (b) settled for the item without reserving a right to revoke the settlement and without having such right under statute, clearing house rule or
Section 4-212 follows the framework by outlining the bank’s right to charge back or obtain a refund: “(3) A depositary bank which is also the payor may charge-back the amount of an item to its customer’s account or obtain refund in accordance with the section governing return of an item by a payor bank for credit on its books (Section 4-301).”
When the foregoing three sections are read together, it is clear that the rule as governed by the Uniform Commercial Code allows a bank to charge back or obtain a refund of a provisional settlement (§ 4-212), as long as final payment (§ 4-213) has not been made (§ 4-301).