108 Misc. 2d 699 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 1981
[…] A careful examination of the law in this matter shows that prior to the adoption of the Uniform Commercial Code, once a check is deposited to and credited to an account of the depositor and charged against the account of the drawer, the check is paid and the transaction is closed. (See Consolidated Nat. Bank of N. Y. v First Nat. Bank of Middletown, 129 App Div 538, affd 199 NY 516.)
With the adoption of the Uniform Commercial Code, a reading of the statutory framework shows how the law now differs from the earlier case law. The appropriate sections of the Uniform Commercial Code are sections 4-212, 4-213 and 4-301.
Section 4-301 of the Uniform Commercial Code deals with the deferred posting rules as follows: “(1) Where an authorized settlement for a demand item (other than a documentary draft) received by a payor bank otherwise than for immediate payment over the counter has been made before midnight of the banking day of receipt the payor bank may revoke the settlement and recover any payment if before it has made final payment (subsection (1) of Section 4-213) and before its midnight deadline it (a) returns the item; or (b) sends written notice of dishonor or nonpayment if the item is held for protest or is otherwise unavailable for return.”
Following the above statutory rule, we can see that section 4-213 covers the rules governing final payment.