108 Misc. 2d 699 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 1981
[…] In the case at bar it is uncontroverted that the check drawn to Regal was deposited on December 14 and was given final payment on December 15 when the Regal account was credited and the Ltd. account was debited. The next problem to deal with is the factor that the bank was both the depositary and payor bank which is covered by section 4-213 (subd [4], par [b]) of the Uniform Commercial Code.
“(4) Subject to any right of the bank to apply the credit to an obligation of the customer, credit given by a bank for an item in an account with its customer becomes available for withdrawal as of right * * *
“(b) in any case where the bank is both a depositary bank and a payor bank and the item is finally paid, — at the opening of the bank’s second banking day following receipt of the item.”